Kaheidai, Japan Page

Other names: 嘉平岱

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2592 Longitude 140.2798 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 15' 33N Long (DMS) 140° 16' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3856

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaheidai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaheidai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaheidai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osawa (0.6 nm)
Yasaka (1.2 nm)
Kasuge (1.4 nm)
Matsuchi (2.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-umenai (3.3 nm)
Fujikoto (1.5 nm)
Okawame (2.2 nm)
Yunosawa (3.0 nm)
Nagadoro (2.7 nm)
Takinosawa (3.6 nm)
Murodai (3.6 nm)
Kurosawa (2.4 nm)
Takogasawa (3.2 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kotsunagi (2.6 nm)
Futatsuimachi-niageba (2.5 nm)
Imaizumi (2.8 nm)
Maeyama (2.8 nm)
Futatsuimachi-aso (3.4 nm)
Masuzawa (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 5 nm E 133 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 34 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 38 nm S 184 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 56 nm E 61 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 63 nm S 141 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Yamamoto District, Akita
3.1 nm SE Maeyama Station
3.5 nm SW Futatsui Station
3.9 nm SW Futatsui, Akita
4.1 nm SE Nishi-Takanosu Station
4.5 nm SE Ogata Station (Akita)
4.1 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:07 2016