Surakh-e Mar-e Bala, Iran Page

Other names: Sūrākh-e Mār-e Bālā

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 29.3167 Longitude 58.4333 Altitude (feet) 2919
Lat (DMS) 29° 19' 0N Long (DMS) 58° 25' 60E Altitude (meters) 889
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Surakh-e Mar-e Bala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surakh-e Mar-e Bala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Surakh-e Mar-e Bala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tall-e Talahu'i (8.8 nm) Khorram Dasht (8.7 nm)
Sadaabad (9.3 nm)
Masjed-e Bani Ebrahimi (9.6 nm)
Hojjatabad-e Kork (9.8 nm)
Kork-e Sofla (10.0 nm)
Kork (10.0 nm)
Kork-e `Olya (10.1 nm)
Chi Kanu (10.1 nm)
Mohammadabad-e Kork (10.4 nm)
Seyyed Nezam (10.5 nm)
Hoseynabad (10.7 nm)
Mohammadabad-e Kafi (11.4 nm)
Natij (11.8 nm)
Posht Rud (11.8 nm)
Esfikan (12.1 nm)
Samuri (12.2 nm)
Kolahfarangi-e Arg (12.4 nm)
Ahmadi (12.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 13 nm S 176 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 53 nm W 228 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 96 nm W 307 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm S List of World Heritage in Danger
12.5 nm S Arg-é Bam
12.5 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
12.5 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
14.9 nm S Bam County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:08 2016