Samuri, Iran Page

Other names: سموری,Samūrī

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 29.1305 Longitude 58.3404 Altitude (feet) 3500
Lat (DMS) 29° 7' 50N Long (DMS) 58° 20' 25E Altitude (meters) 1066
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23363

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samuri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samuri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samuri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zeydabad Chehel Tokhm (0.6 nm)
Hoseynabad-e Rahmani (1.3 nm)
Vali-ye `Asr (1.4 nm)
Zeydabad (1.6 nm)
Amirabad (2.9 nm)
Dasht-e Gav (2.9 nm)
Gav Mordeh (3.0 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Deh `Asgar (3.3 nm)
Esfikan (1.0 nm)
Kolahfarangi-e Arg (1.7 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Hafezabad (2.1 nm)
Posht Rud (2.4 nm)
Ahmadi (3.3 nm)
Ru-ye Ju-ye Deh Shotor (0.9 nm)
Hamzeh'i (0.9 nm)
Deh Shotor (1.0 nm)
Bam (1.7 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Fakhrabad (3.0 nm)
Shahrak-e Chamran (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 6 nm E 115 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 42 nm W 235 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 99 nm W 313 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.7 nm SE Arg-é Bam
1.7 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
1.7 nm SE List of World Heritage in Danger
3.1 nm S Bam County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:21:47 2016