Khorram Dasht, Iran Page

Other names: خرم دشت

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 29.1868 Longitude 58.5088 Altitude (feet) 2890
Lat (DMS) 29° 11' 12N Long (DMS) 58° 30' 32E Altitude (meters) 880
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khorram Dasht Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khorram Dasht Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khorram Dasht Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Masjed-e Bani Ebrahimi (2.2 nm)
Hoseynabad (4.9 nm)
Ahmadi (7.6 nm)
Posht Rud (7.4 nm)
Kolahfarangi-e Arg (8.5 nm)
Surakh-e Mar-e Bala (8.7 nm) Qal`eh Bala (7.7 nm) Sadaabad (1.3 nm)
Chi Kanu (1.7 nm)
Seyyed Nezam (2.2 nm)
Kork-e `Olya (2.1 nm)
Hojjatabad-e Kork (2.2 nm)
Kork (2.2 nm)
Mohammadabad-e Kork (2.3 nm)
Kork-e Sofla (2.5 nm)
Mohammadabad-e Kafi (4.9 nm)
Natij (5.6 nm)
Akbarabad (7.8 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Baravat-e `Olya (8.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 6 nm S 206 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 51 nm W 238 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.5 nm SW List of World Heritage in Danger
8.5 nm SW Arg-é Bam
8.5 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
8.5 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
10.5 nm SW Bam County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:28 2016