Shameh Ap, Iran Page

Other names: Shameh Āp,شمه آپ

World:Iran:Hormozgan
Latitude 26.0185 Longitude 58.8387 Altitude (feet) 1174
Lat (DMS) 26° 1' 7N Long (DMS) 58° 50' 19E Altitude (meters) 357
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 769

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shameh Ap Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shameh Ap Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shameh Ap Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Charit (0.9 nm)
Yenesan (1.9 nm)
Shadin Zehi (4.5 nm)
Kashkarati (5.5 nm)
Gur Kani (1.9 nm)
Tujidar (3.6 nm)
Sibuni Dan (3.8 nm)
Tujidar (4.2 nm)
Tang-e Daf (4.3 nm)
Maluki (4.1 nm)
Bitshekan (5.0 nm)
Kahirkan (5.1 nm)
Telesht (5.5 nm)
Gunji (5.9 nm)
Shah Ap (0.6 nm)
Pansan (2.5 nm)
Gursar (3.5 nm)
Moga (5.0 nm)
Tujani Kosh (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 60 nm W 248
OIZC ZBR Medium CHAH BAHAR Chabahar 90 nm E 112 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
37.1 nm S 59th meridian east
36.5 nm SW Extreme points of Earth
49.1 nm E Pachi, Kerman
50.9 nm SW 58th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:35:14 2016