Gunji, Iran Page

Other names: Gūnjī,گونجی

World:Iran:Hormozgan
Latitude 26.1133 Longitude 58.8658 Altitude (feet) 839
Lat (DMS) 26° 6' 48N Long (DMS) 58° 51' 57E Altitude (meters) 255
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 858

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gunji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gunji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gunji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bitshekan (1.3 nm)
Tang-e Daf (2.2 nm)
Telesht (3.7 nm)
Sargoza'i (5.7 nm) Siraki (3.2 nm)
Naju (3.3 nm)
Nowgin (5.0 nm)
Sa`d Konar (5.2 nm)
Kahirkan (0.8 nm)
Tujidar (1.7 nm)
Sibuni Dan (2.1 nm)
Maluki (2.6 nm)
Tujidar (3.1 nm)
Moga (3.3 nm)
Gursar (3.9 nm)
Gur Kani (4.0 nm)
Shah Ap (5.5 nm)
Charit (5.6 nm)
Shameh Ap (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 63 nm W 244
OIZC ZBR Medium CHAH BAHAR Chabahar 91 nm E 115 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
42.4 nm S 59th meridian east
41.7 nm SW Extreme points of Earth
50.1 nm SE Pachi, Kerman
54.9 nm SW 58th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:34:50 2016