Gur Kani, Iran Page

Other names: گور کانی,Gūr Kānī

World:Iran:Hormozgan
Latitude 26.0494 Longitude 58.8429 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 58N Long (DMS) 58° 50' 34E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 792

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gur Kani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gur Kani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gur Kani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yenesan (2.6 nm)
Shadin Zehi (4.5 nm)
Peshgus Seyyedaf (5.5 nm)
Kashkarati (5.6 nm)
Sibuni Dan (2.0 nm)
Tujidar (2.4 nm)
Tang-e Daf (2.5 nm)
Bitshekan (3.2 nm)
Kahirkan (3.3 nm)
Gunji (4.0 nm)
Telesht (4.0 nm)
Tujidar (2.2 nm)
Gursar (2.6 nm)
Maluki (2.7 nm)
Pansan (3.1 nm)
Moga (3.8 nm)
Shah Ap (1.6 nm)
Charit (1.6 nm)
Shameh Ap (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIZJ Small Jask Airport Jask 61 nm W 247
OIZC ZBR Medium CHAH BAHAR Chabahar 90 nm E 113 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
38.9 nm S 59th meridian east
38.0 nm SW Extreme points of Earth
49.6 nm E Pachi, Kerman
51.9 nm SW 58th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:55 2016