Palya, India Page

Other names: Pālya

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.4351 Longitude 75.6483 Altitude (feet) 1784
Lat (DMS) 14° 26' 6N Long (DMS) 75° 38' 54E Altitude (meters) 543
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Palya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Palya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dodda Basapur (1.1 nm)
Malnaikanhalli (1.4 nm)
Timmenhalli (1.6 nm)
San Sangapur (1.9 nm)
Chand Pir (2.1 nm)
Tuminkatti (2.2 nm)
Mensinhal (2.2 nm)
Vakadgatri (0.5 nm)
Nitpalli (1.9 nm)
Yalihole (2.2 nm)
Kotihal (2.6 nm)
Malalahalli (1.3 nm)
Kadaranayakanhalli (2.6 nm)
Vasana (0.9 nm)
Fatehpur (1.0 nm)
Nandigudi (1.3 nm)
Kusagatti (1.6 nm)
Govinhal (2.7 nm)
Kirgeri (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 10 nm E 53
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 64 nm N 329 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 64 nm N 30
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 98 nm S 206 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 104 nm N 325 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm E Bhanuvalli
7.9 nm E Belludi
8.7 nm W Rattihalli
9.3 nm SW Arasapura
9.9 nm N Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology
10.0 nm NE Harihar Airport
10.0 nm NE Harihareshwara Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:24 2016