Kotihal, India Page

Other names: Kotihāl

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.4754 Longitude 75.6627 Altitude (feet) 1778
Lat (DMS) 14° 28' 31N Long (DMS) 75° 39' 46E Altitude (meters) 541
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kotihal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kotihal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kotihal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Sangapur (2.5 nm) Lingadhalli (1.8 nm)
Nandihalli (2.1 nm)
Manakur (2.3 nm)
Mushtur (2.5 nm)
Malkanhalli (2.5 nm)
Hanmanhalli (3.0 nm)
Huliganhole (1.3 nm)
Holianveri (2.0 nm)
Ingalagondi (2.2 nm)
Mudenur (2.7 nm)
Dhulihole (2.8 nm)
Sirigeri (2.9 nm)
Nitpalli (0.7 nm)
Yalihole (1.1 nm)
Malalahalli (1.6 nm)
Vakadgatri (2.2 nm)
Palya (2.6 nm)
Dodda Basapur (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 8 nm E 63
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 62 nm N 31
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 62 nm N 327 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 101 nm S 206 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 102 nm N 324 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE Bhanuvalli
7.2 nm E Belludi
7.4 nm N Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology
8.1 nm NE Harihar Airport
8.4 nm E Harihareshwara Temple
8.4 nm E Harihar
9.0 nm N Ranebennuru


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:11 2016