Dodda Basapur, India Page

Other names: Dodda Basāpur

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 14.4401 Longitude 75.6297 Altitude (feet) 1774
Lat (DMS) 14° 26' 24N Long (DMS) 75° 37' 47E Altitude (meters) 540
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31982

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dodda Basapur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dodda Basapur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dodda Basapur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San Sangapur (1.0 nm)
Kotihal (2.9 nm)
Vakadgatri (0.9 nm)
Palya (1.1 nm)
Malalahalli (2.2 nm)
Nitpalli (2.2 nm)
Yalihole (2.9 nm)
Malnaikanhalli (0.4 nm)
Timmenhalli (1.0 nm)
Fatehpur (1.2 nm)
Chand Pir (1.5 nm)
Mensinhal (1.5 nm)
Vasana (1.7 nm)
Kusagatti (1.7 nm)
Nandigudi (1.8 nm)
Tuminkatti (1.8 nm)
Bullapur (2.6 nm)
Kirgeri (2.9 nm)
Govinhal (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 10 nm E 58
VAHB HBX Medium HUBLI Hubli 63 nm N 330 Air India Regional, Air Pegasus
VOKP Small Koppal Aerodrome Koppal 64 nm N 31
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 98 nm S 206 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VABM IXG Medium BELGAUM Belgaum 103 nm N 325 SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W Rattihalli
8.0 nm E Bhanuvalli
8.9 nm SW Arasapura
8.9 nm E Belludi
9.7 nm N Sri Taralabalu Jagadguru Institute of Technology
10.8 nm N Ranebennuru
10.8 nm NE Harihar Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:26:18 2016