Ambegaon, India Page

Other names: Āmbegaon

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 18.2372 Longitude 76.7321 Altitude (feet) 1916
Lat (DMS) 18° 14' 14N Long (DMS) 76° 43' 56E Altitude (meters) 583
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31228

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ambegaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambegaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambegaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Son Sangvi (1.7 nm)
Shivni Kotal (1.8 nm)
Tupdi (2.3 nm)
Wadgaon (2.5 nm)
Bhoslewadi (2.6 nm)
Shidolwadi (3.9 nm)
Yeli (4.7 nm)
Shend (2.9 nm)
Halki (3.7 nm)
Mugaonwadi (0.7 nm)
Nitur (2.6 nm)
Dongargaon (3.7 nm)
Doblewadi (4.2 nm)
Ujer (4.6 nm)
Ambulgamen (0.9 nm)
Hadga (2.8 nm)
Umarga (3.7 nm)
Sindhi Jawalga (4.1 nm)
Rankamwadi (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3216 Medium MUROD KOND Latur 18 nm W 304
FR44728 OMN Small Osmanabad Airport Osmanabad 38 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Kharosa
11.9 nm SW 1993 Latur earthquake
12.7 nm NW College of Agriculture, Latur
12.7 nm NW College of Agriculture Business Management, Latur
12.9 nm NW Government Medical College (Latur)
13.1 nm NW Latur district
13.5 nm NE Sawantwadi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:30 2016