Oinam, India Page

Other names: Oinām

World:India
Latitude 24.6890 Longitude 93.8129 Altitude (feet) 2536
Lat (DMS) 24° 41' 20N Long (DMS) 93° 48' 46E Altitude (meters) 772
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 75827

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oinam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oinam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oinam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tairenpokpi (8.2 nm)
Lamdanmai (8.8 nm)
Charoi Chakoklong (10.8 nm)
Phoipi (15.4 nm)
Lagairong (16.1 nm)
Phaiyeng (9.4 nm)
Imphal (10.1 nm)
Kangchup Khul (11.1 nm)
Haochong (13.3 nm)
Sengmai (15.8 nm)
Lukhambi (16.4 nm)
Kanglatongbi (17.8 nm)
Buri Bazar (2.0 nm)
Tulihal (5.5 nm)
Thoubal (10.4 nm)
Bishenpur (4.6 nm)
Mayang Imphal (6.3 nm)
Thanga (9.5 nm)
Wabagai (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 6 nm E 47 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR42487 Heli Catholic Medical Centre Helipad Kangla 9 nm E 45
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 47 nm W 286 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 71 nm N 358 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 82 nm W 232 Air India , Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE Nambol
6.2 nm NE Imphal International Airport
7.1 nm SE Mayang Imphal
7.4 nm NE Manipur University
8.5 nm S Loktak Lake
8.5 nm S List of power stations in India
8.3 nm NE Manipur Institute of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:38 2016