Thanga, India Page

Other names: Thānga

World:India:Manipur
Latitude 24.5326 Longitude 93.8369 Altitude (feet) 2552
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 57N Long (DMS) 93° 50' 13E Altitude (meters) 777
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11776

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thanga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thanga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thanga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Moirang (3.8 nm)
Yamua Khunov (5.8 nm)
Tairenpokpi (11.3 nm)
Ukha (11.4 nm)
Phoipi (12.9 nm)
Mayang Imphal (5.4 nm)
Bishenpur (7.1 nm)
Oinam (9.5 nm)
Buri Bazar (10.8 nm)
Lamdanmai (15.2 nm)
Wabagai (5.5 nm)
Kakching (8.1 nm)
Purura Khulen (10.9 nm)
Thoubal (10.8 nm)
Kumbi (6.1 nm)
Kakching Khunou (8.4 nm)
Shuganu (14.4 nm)
Hengken (15.0 nm)
Churachandpur (15.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 14 nm N 13 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
FR42485 Heli STC BSF Indian Army Helipad Gangpimual 15 nm S 215
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 52 nm W 296 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 81 nm N 357 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 81 nm S 171 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm W Loktak Lake
3.1 nm W List of power stations in India
4.1 nm SW Moirang
5.3 nm NE Mayang Imphal
7.3 nm E Padma Ratna English School
8.4 nm E Kakching
10.6 nm N Nambol


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:56:39 2016