Hvammsgerdhi, Iceland Page

Other names: Hvammsgerði

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.8291 Longitude -14.8308 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 65° 49' 45N Long (DMS) 14° 49' 51W Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hvammsgerdhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hvammsgerdhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hvammsgerdhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hroaldsstadhir (1.8 nm)
Breidhamyri (3.6 nm)
Aslaugarstadhir (4.5 nm)
Nyibaer (8.2 nm) Hamundarstadhir (1.5 nm)
Ljosaland (3.4 nm)
Ytri-Nypur (1.9 nm)
Fremri-Nypur (2.6 nm)
Vopnafjordhur (4.3 nm)
Nordhur-Skalanes (4.9 nm)
Skogar (4.4 nm)
Vatnsdalsgerdhi (6.0 nm)
Sydhri-Vik (7.0 nm)
Hellisfjorubakkar (6.1 nm)
Skjalteinsstadhur (7.7 nm)
Torfastadhir (5.8 nm)
Krossavik (6.5 nm)
Svinabakkar (8.7 nm)
Asbrandsstadhir (7.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 6 nm S 184 Norlandair
BIBK BJD Small Bakkafjörður Airport Bakkafjörður 11 nm N 0
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 27 nm N 337
BITN THO Small THORSHOFN Thorshofn 26 nm N 332 Norlandair
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 34 nm S 161 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Hofsá
7.6 nm S Selá (Vopnafjörður)
11.3 nm NE 66th parallel north
17.8 nm N Bakkaflói


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:21:52 2016