Svinabakkar, Iceland Page

Other names: Svínabakkar

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.6850 Longitude -14.8527 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 65° 41' 6N Long (DMS) 14° 51' 10W Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 161

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Svinabakkar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svinabakkar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svinabakkar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Asbrandsstadhir (2.1 nm)
Hagi (2.3 nm)
Fell (2.4 nm)
Gudhmundarstadhir (3.4 nm)
Skjalteinsstadhur (1.4 nm)
Vatnsdalsgerdhi (2.7 nm)
Sydhri-Vik (2.2 nm)
Nordhur-Skalanes (3.8 nm)
Vopnafjordhur (4.3 nm)
Skogar (4.7 nm)
Torfastadhir (3.9 nm)
Ljotsstadhir (3.5 nm)
Fremri-Nypur (6.1 nm)
Hellisfjorubakkar (3.8 nm)
Ytri-Nypur (6.7 nm)
Refstadhir (0.3 nm)
Egilsstadhir (0.9 nm)
Hrappsstadhir (2.2 nm)
Sunnudalur (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 2 nm N 1 Norlandair
BIBK BJD Small Bakkafjörður Airport Bakkafjörður 20 nm N 2
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 26 nm S 154 Air Iceland
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 35 nm N 343
BITN THO Small THORSHOFN Thorshofn 34 nm N 340 Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Selá (Vopnafjörður)
2.4 nm N Hofsá
19.7 nm N 66th parallel north
26.4 nm N Bakkaflói


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:05 2016