Asbrandsstadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Ásbrandsstaðir

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.7073 Longitude -14.9160 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 65° 42' 26N Long (DMS) 14° 54' 58W Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 119

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Asbrandsstadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asbrandsstadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Asbrandsstadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vakursstadhir (1.8 nm) Ljotsstadhir (1.5 nm)
Torfastadhir (2.1 nm)
Skogar (3.2 nm)
Nordhur-Skalanes (2.9 nm)
Breidhamyri (4.9 nm)
Aslaugarstadhir (4.8 nm)
Vopnafjordhur (3.6 nm)
Fremri-Nypur (5.0 nm)
Svinabakkar (2.1 nm)
Vatnsdalsgerdhi (2.2 nm)
Fell (1.3 nm)
Hagi (2.1 nm)
Egilsstadhir (2.2 nm)
Hrappsstadhir (3.0 nm)
Refstadhir (2.1 nm)
Gudhmundarstadhir (3.7 nm)
Hof (3.6 nm)
Sunnudalur (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 1 nm E 63 Norlandair
BIBK BJD Small Bakkafjörður Airport Bakkafjörður 19 nm N 6
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 33 nm N 345
BITN THO Small THORSHOFN Thorshofn 32 nm N 341 Norlandair
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 28 nm S 153 Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm E Selá (Vopnafjörður)
2.2 nm NE Hofsá
18.9 nm N 66th parallel north
25.1 nm N Bakkaflói


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:57 2016