Sydhri-Vik, Iceland Page

Other names: Syðri-Vík

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.7132 Longitude -14.7963 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 65° 42' 48N Long (DMS) 14° 47' 47W Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 179

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sydhri-Vik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sydhri-Vik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sydhri-Vik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vatnsdalsgerdhi (1.5 nm)
Asbrandsstadhir (3.0 nm)
Torfastadhir (3.7 nm)
Ljotsstadhir (3.7 nm)
Hellisfjorubakkar (1.6 nm)
Vopnafjordhur (2.8 nm)
Nordhur-Skalanes (2.5 nm)
Ytri-Nypur (5.2 nm)
Fremri-Nypur (4.7 nm)
Skogar (3.8 nm)
Hvammsgerdhi (7.0 nm)
Hamundarstadhir (7.8 nm)
Hroaldsstadhir (6.4 nm)
Krossavik (1.4 nm) Skjalteinsstadhur (0.8 nm)
Svinabakkar (2.2 nm)
Refstadhir (2.5 nm)
Egilsstadhir (3.1 nm)
Hrappsstadhir (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 1 nm W 288 Norlandair
BIBK BJD Small Bakkafjörður Airport Bakkafjörður 18 nm N 357
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 27 nm S 159 Air Iceland
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 34 nm N 340
BITN THO Small THORSHOFN Thorshofn 33 nm N 336 Norlandair
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NW Hofsá
2.0 nm W Selá (Vopnafjörður)
17.7 nm N 66th parallel north
24.8 nm N Bakkaflói


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:55 2016