Geitavik, Iceland Page

Other names: Geitavík

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.5406 Longitude -13.8128 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 65° 32' 26N Long (DMS) 13° 48' 46W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Geitavik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geitavik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Geitavik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oshofn (5.3 nm) Snotrunes (0.8 nm)
Njardhvik (3.1 nm)
Kroksbakki (2.8 nm)
Brunavik (3.2 nm)
Kjolsvik (4.8 nm)
Bakkagerdhi (0.9 nm)
Desjarmyri (2.1 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (2.2 nm)
Hvoll (2.8 nm)
Hofstrond (1.8 nm)
Gilsarvollur (3.1 nm)
Grund (3.3 nm)
Holaland (4.0 nm)
Breidhavik (5.3 nm)
Litlavik (5.9 nm)
Seljamyri (10.4 nm)
Dalland (8.9 nm)
Saevarendi (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 1 nm S 172
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 24 nm S 176
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 21 nm S 223 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 27 nm W 293 Norlandair
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 55 nm N 320
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S Borgarfjarðarhreppur
1.1 nm S Huldufólk
1.4 nm S Bakkagerði
0.8 nm E Borgarfjörður Eystri
5.9 nm NW 14th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:09:04 2016