Thrandarstadhir, Iceland Page

Other names: Þrándarstaðir

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.5062 Longitude -13.7777 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 65° 30' 22N Long (DMS) 13° 46' 40W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thrandarstadhir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thrandarstadhir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thrandarstadhir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Desjarmyri (0.5 nm)
Hvoll (1.6 nm)
Gilsarvollur (1.8 nm)
Grund (2.0 nm)
Holaland (2.6 nm)
Hofstrond (0.7 nm)
Bakkagerdhi (1.3 nm)
Geitavik (2.2 nm)
Snotrunes (3.0 nm)
Kroksbakki (5.0 nm)
Njardhvik (5.3 nm)
Brunavik (2.9 nm)
Kjolsvik (3.2 nm)
Breidhavik (3.1 nm)
Litlavik (3.7 nm)
Dalland (6.7 nm)
Seljamyri (8.4 nm)
Neshjaleiga (8.4 nm)
Husavik (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 0 nm W 312
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 22 nm S 178
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 20 nm W 229 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 29 nm W 296 Norlandair
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 57 nm N 321
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Huldufólk
2.2 nm N Borgarfjörður Eystri
1.5 nm NW Borgarfjarðarhreppur
1.2 nm NW Bakkagerði
7.9 nm NW 14th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:05 2016