Brunavik, Iceland Page

Other names: Brúnavík

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.5333 Longitude -13.6833 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 65° 31' 60N Long (DMS) 13° 40' 60W Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Brunavik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brunavik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Brunavik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hofstrond (2.2 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (2.9 nm)
Desjarmyri (3.3 nm)
Bakkagerdhi (3.0 nm)
Snotrunes (3.4 nm)
Geitavik (3.2 nm)
Hvoll (4.4 nm)
Gilsarvollur (4.6 nm)
Grund (4.8 nm)
Holaland (5.4 nm)
Njardhvik (5.8 nm)
Kjolsvik (2.2 nm)
Breidhavik (3.9 nm)
Litlavik (4.7 nm)
Husavik (7.4 nm)
Dalland (8.0 nm)
Neshjaleiga (10.1 nm)
Nes (10.4 nm)
Seljamyri (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 3 nm W 251
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 24 nm S 183
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 23 nm W 230 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 31 nm W 291 Norlandair
BIHN HFN Medium HORNAFJORDUR Hofn 84 nm S 208 Eagle Air Iceland
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm W Borgarfjörður Eystri
3.2 nm W Huldufólk
3.2 nm W Borgarfjarðarhreppur
3.5 nm W Bakkagerði
8.8 nm NW 14th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:14 2016