Kroksbakki, Iceland Page

Other names: Króksbakki

World:Iceland:Austurland
Latitude 65.5746 Longitude -13.8922 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 65° 34' 29N Long (DMS) 13° 53' 32W Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kroksbakki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kroksbakki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kroksbakki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oshofn (2.5 nm) Njardhvik (0.4 nm) Snotrunes (2.4 nm) Geitavik (2.8 nm)
Hvoll (5.0 nm)
Gilsarvollur (5.2 nm)
Bakkagerdhi (3.7 nm)
Grund (5.4 nm)
Holaland (6.0 nm)
Desjarmyri (4.8 nm)
Thrandarstadhir (5.0 nm)
Hofstrond (4.7 nm)
Klyppsstadhir (12.6 nm)
Stakkahlidh (12.6 nm)
Saevarendi (13.0 nm)
Ulfsstadhir (13.2 nm)
Seljamyri (12.7 nm)
Bardharstadhir (13.9 nm)
Arnastadhir (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
BIBF BGJ Small Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri 4 nm S 148
BINF NOR Small Norðfjörður Airport Norðfjörður 26 nm S 172
BIEG EGS Medium EGILSSTADIR Egilsstaðir 21 nm S 216 Air Iceland
BIVO VPN Small Vopnafjörður Airport Vopnafjörður 25 nm W 290 Norlandair
BITH Closed Sauðanes Airport Þórshöfn 52 nm N 320
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SE Borgarfjarðarhreppur
3.9 nm SE Bakkagerði
3.8 nm SE Huldufólk
3.1 nm NW 14th meridian west
3.4 nm SE Borgarfjörður Eystri
9.2 nm NW Héradsflói


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:43 2016