Sabiyan, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Sabīyan

World:Ethiopia:Dire Dawa
Latitude 9.6000 Longitude 41.8467 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 9° 35' 60N Long (DMS) 41° 50' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 154863

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sabiyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabiyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sabiyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Melka Jebdu (3.9 nm)
Felema (3.9 nm)
Halo Hula Yesuf (4.0 nm)
Igo Hambro (4.0 nm)
Hulul (4.7 nm)
Melka Jebdu (5.0 nm)
Adiga (5.1 nm)
Sedek'o (5.3 nm)
Gololcha (5.7 nm)
Dalo (5.8 nm)
Dire Jara (6.3 nm)
Shinile (5.3 nm) Dire Dawa (1.2 nm)
Aroreyti (5.1 nm)
Oboshe (5.7 nm)
K'ench'era (3.7 nm)
Felema (5.3 nm)
Muma (6.3 nm)
Halo (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 1 nm N 16 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 57 nm E 104
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 65 nm E 104 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 79 nm E 74
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm E Dire Dawa
1.3 nm SE Dire Dawa Stadium
1.5 nm SE Dechatu River
5.0 nm N Shinile
12.6 nm W Hurso
13.9 nm SW Kulubi
14.3 nm SE Kombolcha (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:41 2016