Melka Jebdu, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Melka Jebdu 1,Melka Jebdu 2,Melka Jebdu (2),Melka Jebdu (1),Melka Jebdu (2),Melka Jebdu (1),Melka Jebdu (2),Melka Jebdu (1)

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 9.5856 Longitude 41.7633 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 9° 35' 8N Long (DMS) 41° 45' 48E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21566

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Melka Jebdu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Melka Jebdu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Melka Jebdu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dire Jara (1.3 nm) Melka Jebdu (2.3 nm)
K'ulfi Goyta Bota (4.0 nm)
Felema (1.1 nm)
Igo Hambro (1.2 nm)
Halo Hula Yesuf (2.0 nm)
K'ench'era (5.0 nm)
Hulul (0.6 nm)
Sedek'o (1.3 nm)
Dalo (1.4 nm)
Haseliso (1.8 nm)
Adiga (1.9 nm)
Gololcha (2.5 nm)
Hindeysa (2.9 nm)
K'orench'ati (3.6 nm)
Dire Jara (4.0 nm)
Dujuma (4.3 nm)
Halo (4.5 nm)
Gosha (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 5 nm E 66 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 62 nm E 102
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 69 nm E 102 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 84 nm E 75
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm E Dire Dawa Stadium
6.1 nm E Dechatu River
6.2 nm E Dire Dawa
7.8 nm NE Shinile
7.7 nm W Hurso
10.3 nm SW Kulubi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:19 2016