Igo Hambro, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Īgo Hāmbro

World:Ethiopia:Dire Dawa
Latitude 9.5789 Longitude 41.7819 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 9° 34' 44N Long (DMS) 41° 46' 55E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39433

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Igo Hambro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igo Hambro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Igo Hambro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hulul (0.7 nm)
Melka Jebdu (1.2 nm)
Dalo (1.8 nm)
Dire Jara (2.4 nm)
Haseliso (2.5 nm)
Hindeysa (3.4 nm)
K'orench'ati (4.0 nm)
Dire Jara (4.6 nm)
Felema (0.5 nm)
Melka Jebdu (2.4 nm)
K'ench'era (3.8 nm)
Sabiyan (4.0 nm)
Halo Hula Yesuf (1.0 nm)
Sedek'o (1.3 nm)
Adiga (1.5 nm)
Gololcha (2.2 nm)
Dujuma (3.9 nm)
Halo (4.0 nm)
Gosha (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADR DIR Medium DIRE DAWA INTL Dire Dawa 5 nm E 57 Ethiopian Airlines
FR44580 Closed Old Jijiga Airport Jijiga 60 nm E 102
HAJJ JIJ Medium Wilwal International Airport Jijiga 68 nm E 102 Ethiopian Airlines
FR32380 BXX Small Borama Airport Borama 83 nm E 74
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm E Dire Dawa Stadium
5.0 nm E Dechatu River
5.2 nm E Dire Dawa
7.4 nm NE Shinile
8.9 nm W Hurso
10.5 nm SW Kulubi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:31 2016