K'olamikre, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’olamikrē

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.8333 Longitude 38.2833 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 11° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 16' 60E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19697

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'olamikre Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'olamikre Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'olamikre Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kimir Dingay (4.0 nm)
Ayib Be'ink'ib (5.0 nm)
Mantora (6.2 nm)
Didib (6.3 nm)
Megegta (6.6 nm)
Feres Midir (7.9 nm)
Debelima (5.4 nm) Gayint (5.0 nm)
Zage (7.9 nm)
Gof Gof (8.5 nm)
Jiwede (2.8 nm)
Damot (4.0 nm)
Arga (5.0 nm)
Ak'abet (6.0 nm)
Yitba (6.1 nm)
Gebga (8.1 nm)
Sali (8.0 nm)
Mokshi (8.4 nm)
Debre Medahani (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 18 nm W 295
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 41 nm E 78 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 58 nm W 256 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 64 nm W 309 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 71 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SE Tach Gayint
8.0 nm S List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
10.4 nm N Lay Gayint
12.1 nm SW Este (woreda)
12.3 nm SE Nefas Mewcha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:27 2016