Debelima, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Debeliman

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.9167 Longitude 38.2500 Altitude (feet) 7952
Lat (DMS) 11° 55' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 2423
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Debelima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Debelima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Debelima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Megegta (4.4 nm)
At'ech'ama (4.9 nm)
Aktena (5.0 nm)
Ch'intoy (6.0 nm)
Krin (9.0 nm)
Aja (8.2 nm)
Abarche (9.5 nm)
Gayint (7.9 nm)
Zage (8.9 nm)
Ayib Be'ink'ib (5.0 nm)
K'olamikre (5.4 nm)
Kimir Dingay (6.3 nm)
Mantora (8.0 nm)
Jiwede (8.0 nm)
Feres Midir (8.4 nm)
Arga (9.1 nm)
Damot (9.2 nm)
Didib (9.5 nm)
Gasay (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 14 nm W 281
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 42 nm E 85 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 57 nm W 251 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 59 nm W 307 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 77 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm NE Lay Gayint
11.1 nm SE Tach Gayint
12.6 nm S List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
14.3 nm W Debre Tabor


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:38 2016