Jiwede, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Jiwedē

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.8000 Longitude 38.3167 Altitude (feet) 9632
Lat (DMS) 11° 48' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 2935
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16332

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiwede Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiwede Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiwede Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arga (5.3 nm)
Kimir Dingay (6.0 nm)
Didib (7.1 nm)
Ayib Be'ink'ib (7.5 nm)
Mantora (7.8 nm)
K'olamikre (2.8 nm)
Gayint (4.2 nm)
Zage (7.7 nm)
Debelima (8.0 nm)
Gof Gof (5.7 nm)
Acchera (7.7 nm)
Damot (2.8 nm)
Ak'abet (4.5 nm)
Yitba (5.0 nm)
Sali (5.4 nm)
Debre Medahani (5.8 nm)
Gebga (6.7 nm)
Weyraye (7.0 nm)
T'ig Ber (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 21 nm W 298
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 40 nm E 74 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 59 nm W 259 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 67 nm W 309 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 69 nm S 158
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Tach Gayint
7.3 nm SW List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
9.7 nm SE Nefas Mewcha
12.0 nm N Lay Gayint
11.9 nm SW Este (woreda)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:54 2016