Didib, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Diddim Tion

World:Ethiopia:Amara
Latitude 11.7667 Longitude 38.2000 Altitude (feet) 11768
Lat (DMS) 11° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 12' 0E Altitude (meters) 3586
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24279

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Didib Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Didib Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Didib Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gasay (4.4 nm)
T'injena (4.9 nm)
Mantora (2.2 nm)
Kimir Dingay (3.2 nm)
Feres Midir (4.2 nm)
Ayib Be'ink'ib (5.0 nm)
Megegta (7.1 nm)
Arga (2.0 nm)
Yitba (4.4 nm)
Damot (4.9 nm)
Ak'abet (5.3 nm)
K'olamikre (6.3 nm)
Jiwede (7.1 nm)
Weyraye (8.5 nm)
Mokshi (2.2 nm)
Forat (3.6 nm)
Gebga (5.6 nm)
Yit'aha (7.1 nm)
Mesk (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HADT DBT Small Debre Tabor Airport Debre Tabor 16 nm N 315
HALL LLI Small LALIBELLA Lalibela 47 nm E 74 Ethiopian Airlines
HABD BJR Medium BAHIR DAR Bahir Dar 52 nm W 259 Ethiopian Airlines
HAGN GDQ Medium GONDAR Azezo 63 nm N 315 Ethiopian Airlines
HAMA MKS Small Mekane Selam Airport Mekane Selam 70 nm S 152
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm SE List of highest mountain peaks of Africa
6.3 nm S Este (woreda)
7.9 nm E Tach Gayint
11.9 nm NW Debre Tabor
13.2 nm SW South Gondar Zone


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:16:32 2016