Irtu Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Īrtu Bota

World:Ethiopia:Adis Abeba
Latitude 8.9500 Longitude 38.7000 Altitude (feet) 7627
Lat (DMS) 8° 56' 60N Long (DMS) 38° 42' 0E Altitude (meters) 2324
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 434643

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Irtu Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irtu Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irtu Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Iptu Bota
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koshim (2.2 nm)
`Alem Gena (3.6 nm)
K'orke (4.1 nm)
Nefas Silk (2.0 nm)
Jemo (3.6 nm)
Adis Abeba (5.3 nm)
Menisa (1.0 nm)
Hana (2.2 nm)
Laftu (3.0 nm)
Gulele Bota (3.1 nm)
Adis (4.0 nm)
K'at'ila (5.0 nm)
Bulbula (5.0 nm)
Ula (2.2 nm)
Koticha (2.2 nm)
Harbu Bota (2.2 nm)
Shulufi (4.2 nm)
Yuyu (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 3 nm N 25
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 6 nm E 74 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 22 nm E 127
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Mount Furi
3.3 nm NE International Community School of Addis Ababa
3.6 nm SW Alem Gena
4.4 nm SE Kaliti Prison
4.5 nm NE Mexico Square
4.6 nm NE Ethiopia Commodity Exchange
4.7 nm NE International Lutheran Church (Ethiopia)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:11:07 2016