Gulele Bota, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Gulelē Bota

World:Ethiopia:Adis Abeba
Latitude 8.9667 Longitude 38.7500 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 8° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 45' 0E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1030258

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gulele Bota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gulele Bota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gulele Bota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Menisa (2.2 nm)
Nefas Silk (3.1 nm)
Irtu Bota (3.1 nm)
Iptu Bota (3.1 nm)
Koshim (4.9 nm)
Koticha (5.0 nm)
Harbu Bota (5.0 nm)
Jemo (5.3 nm)
Adis Abeba (3.5 nm) Kitime (5.0 nm) Laftu (1.0 nm)
Adis (1.4 nm)
Hana (2.2 nm)
Bulbula (2.8 nm)
Ula (3.6 nm)
K'at'ila (4.1 nm)
Ak'ak'i Bota (4.2 nm)
Selbane (4.5 nm)
Doti (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 2 nm N 327
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 2 nm E 77 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 21 nm E 134
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW International Community School of Addis Ababa
2.4 nm NE Getu Commercial Center
2.5 nm NE Dembel City Center
2.6 nm N Mexico Square
2.7 nm N Ethiopia Commodity Exchange
2.7 nm E List of enclaves and exclaves
2.7 nm N Meskel Square
2.8 nm N St. Mary's University (Addis Ababa)
2.8 nm N 2008 African Championships in Athletics – Women's 800 metres
2.8 nm N Addis Ababa Stadium
2.8 nm N 1962 African Cup of Nations
2.9 nm NE Medhane Alem Cathedral, Addis Ababa
3.0 nm N Ethiopian National Theatre
3.0 nm N International Lutheran Church (Ethiopia)
3.0 nm N National Bank of Ethiopia
3.0 nm E List of longest runways


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:51:21 2016