K'oshim, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’oshim

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 8.2833 Longitude 39.6333 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 8° 16' 60N Long (DMS) 39° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16055

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'oshim Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'oshim Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'oshim Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bolo (3.6 nm)
Birbirsa (4.9 nm)
Carri (7.5 nm)
Felege Birhan (8.0 nm)
Agere Sisay (6.7 nm)
Mindebera (7.6 nm)
Jeju (8.0 nm)
K'arsa (8.4 nm)
YeWeyzero Meyram (11.7 nm)
K'ersa (4.0 nm)
Het'o Ferda (6.3 nm)
Kula Bota (7.2 nm)
Uofaica (6.3 nm)
Gusa (6.7 nm)
Koshita (7.3 nm)
Wetera (8.1 nm)
Benben K'idame Gebeya (9.2 nm)
Benben (13.4 nm)
Aba Genda (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 45 nm W 305
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 64 nm W 310 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 69 nm W 308
HAGB GOB Small Robe Airport Goba 74 nm S 160 Ethiopian Airlines
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 99 nm S 222 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm W Sire, Arsi
12.2 nm E Merti
13.8 nm SE Chole (woreda)
16.4 nm NW Sodere


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:38 2016