K'orke, Ethiopia Page

Other names: K’orkē

World:Ethiopia:Oromiya
Latitude 8.9667 Longitude 38.6333 Altitude (feet) 8789
Lat (DMS) 8° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 2678
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 80106

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'orke Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'orke Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'orke Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fiche (2.0 nm)
Mogle (3.0 nm)
Fulaso (5.0 nm)
Baburoto (5.0 nm)
Jemo (2.8 nm)
Weregenu (3.0 nm)
Guje (4.1 nm)
Menagesha (5.0 nm)
Koshim (2.0 nm)
Nefas Silk (4.1 nm)
Irtu Bota (4.1 nm)
Iptu Bota (4.1 nm)
Sebeta (3.2 nm)
`Alem Gena (3.2 nm)
Shulufi (4.1 nm)
Koticha (4.2 nm)
Harbu Bota (4.2 nm)
Dima (5.0 nm)
Dalita (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HAAL Small LIDETA Addis Ababa 5 nm E 68
HAAB ADD Large BOLE INTL Addis Ababa 9 nm E 86 ASKY Airlines, Air Djibouti, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EgyptAir, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Gulf Air, Kenya Airways, National Airways Ethiopian, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Southern Air, Sudan Airways, Turkish Airlines, United Nations Humanitarian Air Service, Yemenia, flydubai
HAHM QHR Medium Harar Meda Airport Debre Zeyit 26 nm E 124
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Sebeta
3.2 nm S Alem Gena
3.5 nm S Sebeta City
4.2 nm SW Walmara
4.2 nm SW Ejerie
5.0 nm SE Mount Furi
5.9 nm E International Community School of Addis Ababa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:59 2016