Nanmu, China Page

Other names: 楠木

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.7862 Longitude 103.9260 Altitude (feet) 4419
Lat (DMS) 28° 47' 10N Long (DMS) 103° 55' 34E Altitude (meters) 1346
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19647

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanmu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanmu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanmu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tangwantou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laolingou (1.8 nm)
Laowuji (2.7 nm)
Zhuanguaituo (3.0 nm)
Xuetangzui (2.9 nm)
Zhangcuncun (1.1 nm)
Laowuji (2.0 nm)
Guoziping (2.2 nm)
Jiguanzhai (2.7 nm)
Shanglaogou (2.9 nm)
Laoshuikong (1.5 nm)
Tongchangping (1.8 nm)
Lijiashan (2.5 nm)
Yangjiabang (2.7 nm)
Hongyanba (2.9 nm)
Huajiaopian (1.4 nm)
Xinyingpan (1.7 nm)
Taiping (2.9 nm)
Guanchangping (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 32 nm E 88 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 59 nm N 344
ZULZ LZO Small Luzhou Airport Luzhou 77 nm E 86 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 88 nm S 185 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 105 nm N 346
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S Pingshan County, Sichuan
8.0 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
8.5 nm NE Shangzhou Town
10.3 nm N Muchuan County
11.4 nm S Suijiang County
11.8 nm S 104th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:41 2016