Chenghu, China Page

Other names: 成虎

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.6699 Longitude 108.1992 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 31° 40' 12N Long (DMS) 108° 11' 57E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27097

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenghu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenghu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenghu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuitianba (1.5 nm)
Shuitian (1.7 nm)
Ganziba (1.1 nm)
Xiaoba (2.1 nm)
Xiaoyantang (3.1 nm)
Fengcao (3.0 nm)
Maoyazi (3.3 nm)
Tianzhuyuan (3.5 nm)
Tuxi (2.4 nm)
Huali (2.4 nm)
Tuxiba (2.9 nm)
Shuitiangou (2.8 nm)
Suokou (3.3 nm)
Gufengsi (3.5 nm)
Gaotai (1.6 nm)
Gaolun (2.2 nm)
Xixi (2.5 nm)
Weiganling (3.4 nm)
Gufeng (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 53 nm S 167 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 51 nm W 230 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 63 nm S 199
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 72 nm N 30
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 103 nm N 324 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.3 nm S Gaoqiao, Kai County
19.6 nm SW Xuanhan County
27.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Chongqing
29.5 nm S Kaizhou District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:07 2016