Wugu, China Page

Other names: 乌谷

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1875 Longitude 103.0830 Altitude (feet) 6128
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 15N Long (DMS) 103° 4' 59E Altitude (meters) 1867
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wugu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wugu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wugu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaomile (2.1 nm)
Baiwushan (2.6 nm)
Baizhumu (2.6 nm)
Yidi (1.7 nm)
Lihuazhai (2.0 nm)
Feijia (2.2 nm)
Huobachong (2.9 nm)
Feiku (3.4 nm)
Xinzhai (3.5 nm)
Shangzhai (1.6 nm)
Miaozhai (2.0 nm)
Mideqi (2.7 nm)
Weiqiang (2.9 nm)
Tianbazi (3.3 nm)
Baishanjiao (3.5 nm)
Chenjiazhai (3.7 nm)
Niulong Laozhai (1.6 nm)
Damanti (3.6 nm)
Tayimi (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 18 nm E 47
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 51 nm E 52
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 71 nm E 71 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 95 nm W 228
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.4 nm N Gejiu
11.4 nm N Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture
14.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
17.8 nm SE Manhao


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:13 2016