Tianbazi, China Page

Other names: 田坝子

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1877 Longitude 103.1420 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 16N Long (DMS) 103° 8' 31E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18070

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tianbazi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianbazi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tianbazi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miaozhai (1.6 nm)
Shangzhai (1.8 nm)
Niulong Laozhai (2.9 nm)
Huangnipo (2.0 nm)
Weiqiang (2.2 nm)
Heimajing (3.1 nm)
Tianxin (0.8 nm)
Suoluo'ao (1.6 nm)
Caiyuan (2.4 nm)
Daxinzhai (2.7 nm)
Fanglingdong (2.9 nm)
Xiaohegou (3.1 nm)
Chenjiazhai (0.9 nm)
Mideqi (2.2 nm)
Baishanjiao (2.3 nm)
Duimenshan (2.7 nm)
Xincun (3.0 nm)
Luheima (3.2 nm)
Tayimi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 16 nm N 40
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 49 nm E 49
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 68 nm E 70 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 98 nm W 229
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.7 nm N Gejiu
10.7 nm N Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture
11.6 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
15.2 nm SE Manhao


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:36 2016