Xinzhai, China Page

Other names: 新寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2409 Longitude 103.1080 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 23° 14' 27N Long (DMS) 103° 6' 29E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20456

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Feiku (1.6 nm)
Feijia (2.5 nm)
Lihuazhai (3.0 nm)
Shuijing (2.1 nm)
Mojia (2.5 nm)
Dougou (3.1 nm)
Shimenkan (3.2 nm)
Toudaoshui (3.2 nm)
Luziqing (3.8 nm)
Langjiuba (2.2 nm)
Huangnipo (2.5 nm)
Baishapo (3.6 nm)
Huobachong (0.6 nm)
Weiqiang (1.5 nm)
Yidi (2.0 nm)
Miaozhai (2.5 nm)
Wugu (3.5 nm)
Shangzhai (3.7 nm)
Tianbazi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 15 nm E 53
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 48 nm E 54
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 69 nm E 73 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 98 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm N Gejiu
7.9 nm N Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture
15.2 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
15.5 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:41 2016