Baiwushan, China Page

Other names: 白巫山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1936 Longitude 103.0370 Altitude (feet) 3454
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 37N Long (DMS) 103° 2' 13E Altitude (meters) 1052
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11514

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baiwushan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiwushan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baiwushan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Neke (1.9 nm)
Sanjia (2.7 nm)
Muhuaguo (3.0 nm)
Xiaomanmi (3.6 nm)
Malishu (2.5 nm)
Hetaozhai (2.7 nm)
Feiku (3.8 nm)
Niushizhai (4.7 nm)
Xiaomile (0.9 nm)
Lihuazhai (1.9 nm)
Feijia (2.4 nm)
Wugu (2.6 nm)
Yidi (2.9 nm)
Niulong Laozhai (3.7 nm)
Shangzhai (4.2 nm)
Huobachong (4.3 nm)
Baizhumu (0.6 nm)
Damanti (4.0 nm)
Xiaozhai (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 20 nm E 53
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 53 nm E 54
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 74 nm E 72 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 93 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm NE Gejiu
12.1 nm NE Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture
15.4 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
15.4 nm SW Honghe Hani Rice Terraces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:54 2016