Nanong, China Page

Other names: 那弄

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9000 Longitude 105.3340 Altitude (feet) 1998
Lat (DMS) 23° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 105° 20' 2E Altitude (meters) 608
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21667

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bajiaozhai (0.7 nm)
Xinzhai (2.1 nm)
Baihuacao (3.0 nm)
Shilongjing (1.7 nm)
Dala (2.8 nm)
Punong (3.0 nm)
Nakong (4.1 nm)
Baling (1.6 nm)
Daping (2.4 nm)
Mali (2.8 nm)
Xiamali (3.5 nm)
Nonglang (3.9 nm)
Xiyang (0.5 nm)
Hebian (0.6 nm)
Xiyangjie (1.2 nm)
Xiaba (3.0 nm)
Mahuangpo (3.3 nm)
Hebian (3.6 nm)
Ranjia Wuji (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 59 nm W 249 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 74 nm N 344 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 83 nm W 262
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 89 nm E 96 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
22.8 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan
30.5 nm S Nho Quế River
37.2 nm S Đồng Văn District
36.9 nm NW 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:22 2016