Ake, China Page

Other names: 阿克

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.5650 Longitude 100.4740 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 21° 33' 54N Long (DMS) 100° 28' 26E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5542

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ake Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ake Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ake Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangnuodong (3.3 nm)
Mannuo (4.2 nm)
Padian (1.9 nm)
Nanlang (3.0 nm)
Mengnan (3.1 nm)
Musemangang (3.5 nm)
Banduo (6.0 nm)
Manbo (2.0 nm)
Banmanpo (3.1 nm)
Nandan (3.7 nm)
Banzhagedang (3.6 nm)
Lula (3.8 nm)
Zhawenbing (5.1 nm)
Bawang (5.3 nm)
Bengfeng (2.2 nm)
Lahuzuzhai (2.9 nm)
Manmaiyao (4.1 nm)
Dazhai (4.6 nm)
Manjiapokan (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 29 nm N 32 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 49 nm W 251 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 52 nm S 213
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 62 nm E 124 Lao Airlines
VYTL THL Medium TACHILEIK Tachileik 71 nm S 205 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.7 nm S Mongyawng State
24.1 nm N Menghai County
25.4 nm SE Kengcheng
27.6 nm W 100th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:30 2016