Luozhangwan, China Page

Other names: 罗掌湾

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.5923 Longitude 108.4330 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 36° 35' 32N Long (DMS) 108° 25' 59E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2969

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luozhangwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luozhangwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luozhangwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shanshe Zhuangke (1.0 nm)
Fanlaozhuang (1.9 nm)
Majiawan (2.4 nm)
Yuzuizicun (2.8 nm)
Nanshanpan (3.4 nm)
Zhaiziguacun (1.8 nm)
Caohecun (3.1 nm)
Fuwan (3.1 nm)
Xigou (3.0 nm)
Shizizhuang (1.0 nm)
Qianwan (1.9 nm)
Zhanghewan (1.9 nm)
Zaolin Pocun (3.1 nm)
Baicaowan (3.5 nm)
Yangfangzi Yaoxian (2.3 nm)
Longquansicun (2.4 nm)
Xiaozhaicun (2.7 nm)
Zhanghepan (3.3 nm)
Dawangmiaohe (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 54 nm E 86 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 62 nm S 220 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm NE Zhidan County
22.2 nm NE Loess Plateau
21.0 nm W 108th meridian east
22.7 nm SW Huachi County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:36 2016