Caohecun, China Page

Other names: 曹河村

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 36.6432 Longitude 108.4380 Altitude (feet) 4484
Lat (DMS) 36° 38' 36N Long (DMS) 108° 26' 17E Altitude (meters) 1366
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caohecun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caohecun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caohecun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuwan (1.4 nm)
Yixi Goucun (2.6 nm)
Fanzhuang (2.6 nm)
Wuzhuang (2.1 nm)
Caowanzi (3.2 nm)
Diaopingcun (3.4 nm)
Qianniugou (3.3 nm)
Ta'erpo (3.5 nm)
Xigou (1.6 nm)
Zaowanzi (1.8 nm)
Zaogouqu (2.7 nm)
Haizita (3.0 nm)
Zaolin Pocun (3.3 nm)
Zhaiziguacun (1.9 nm)
Qianwan (2.4 nm)
Luozhangwan (3.1 nm)
Fanlaozhuang (3.0 nm)
Zhanghewan (3.1 nm)
Shizizhuang (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 53 nm E 90 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 64 nm S 218 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.9 nm NE Zhidan County
19.7 nm NE Loess Plateau
21.1 nm W 108th meridian east
24.4 nm NW Wuqi County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:30 2016