Daping, China Page

Other names: 大坪

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 33.3896 Longitude 106.9034 Altitude (feet) 4356
Lat (DMS) 33° 23' 23N Long (DMS) 106° 54' 12E Altitude (meters) 1327
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huangniping (2.0 nm)
Longtanba (2.3 nm)
Shuixiangping (2.3 nm)
Xigou (2.3 nm)
Hetaoba (2.4 nm)
Hetaobacun (2.4 nm)
Houbazi (2.5 nm)
Yingfangba (1.1 nm)
Gongjiashan (1.9 nm)
Gongjia Shan (1.9 nm)
Taojiahe (1.9 nm)
Yujiatan (1.9 nm)
Yujia Tan (1.9 nm)
Shizibacun (2.2 nm)
Shehuoping (2.3 nm)
Shehuopingcun (2.3 nm)
Tielu (2.4 nm)
Shiyuanba (2.9 nm)
Jiajiagou (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 20 nm S 164 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 74 nm N 22
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 85 nm W 225 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 87 nm N 323 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40999 Medium Wugong Air Base 86 nm E 51
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.6 nm N Liuba County
18.6 nm SW Mian County
19.9 nm S Hantai District
19.3 nm SW Mount Dingjun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:50 2016