Baicaosi, China Page

Other names: 白草寺

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 37.2509 Longitude 110.5040 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 3N Long (DMS) 110° 30' 14E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8791

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baicaosi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baicaosi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baicaosi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huayansicun (0.5 nm)
Pingfuyaocun (1.2 nm)
Hejia Guacun (2.4 nm)
Lijia Qucun (2.4 nm)
Zhangjia Chuancun (2.6 nm)
Dengjia Chuancun (2.8 nm)
Zhaigou (0.8 nm)
Gaojia Goucun (2.3 nm)
Zhoujia Shancun (2.5 nm)
Dazhuanglicun (3.6 nm)
Dongwangjia Guacun (1.5 nm)
Guandao Shancun (2.0 nm)
Shangzhujia Shancun (2.4 nm)
Jijia Goucun (3.2 nm)
Xiejiagou (2.3 nm)
Xiaomajia Shancun (2.5 nm)
Liujia Tacun (2.9 nm)
Xizhuanglicun (3.1 nm)
Tongshumaocun (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYA ENY Small Yan'an Ershilipu Airport Yan'an 58 nm W 231 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 79 nm N 327 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40934 Medium Wenshui Air Base 70 nm E 81
FR46271 LFQ Small Linfen Qiaoli Airport Linfen 86 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm NE Ermaying Formation
13.1 nm W Qingjian County
19.3 nm NW Suide County
18.5 nm NE List of major power stations in Shanxi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:11 2016