Laowopu, China Page

Other names: 老窝铺

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.2142 Longitude 122.8069 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 51N Long (DMS) 122° 48' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23964

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laowopu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laowopu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laowopu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liniugou (1.4 nm)
Sandaohe (1.7 nm)
Nanshan (1.9 nm)
Xifangshen (2.2 nm)
Sunjiabu (0.4 nm)
Congjiabu (0.8 nm)
Longwang Miaozi (1.4 nm)
Zhangjia Buzi (1.8 nm)
Dazhai (2.3 nm)
Lujia Buzi (2.3 nm)
Dafangshen (2.5 nm)
Zhengjiajie (2.7 nm)
Miaogoukou (1.9 nm)
Lijia Buzi (2.4 nm)
Zhangjia Buzi (0.4 nm)
Lougou (1.8 nm)
Erdao Hezi (2.0 nm)
Weizi Xigou (2.1 nm)
Dongweizi (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 28 nm W 314 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 53 nm N 2 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 57 nm S 186 China Flying Dragon Aviation
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 58 nm S 218
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 57 nm W 236
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.1 nm SW Liaodong Peninsula
19.1 nm SW Battle of Motien Pass
22.0 nm E List of Khitan inscriptions
23.7 nm NW Gaizhou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:53 2016