Hongcaogou, China Page

Other names: 红草沟

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.0666 Longitude 121.9291 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 41° 3' 60N Long (DMS) 121° 55' 45E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15812

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hongcaogou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongcaogou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongcaogou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wudage (2.1 nm)
Lijiapu (3.1 nm)
Xibawai (3.2 nm)
Badaogou (4.1 nm)
Dacaofang (3.7 nm)
Lalatan (2.3 nm)
Yugangzi (3.2 nm)
Xiheyan (3.4 nm)
Qishuijingzi (3.7 nm)
Xinsheng (5.2 nm)
Huangjintuo (4.8 nm)
Qinghe (1.7 nm)
Xinxing (1.9 nm)
Wangjia (3.3 nm)
Maojiatun (3.5 nm)
Qingshui (3.7 nm)
Zhaoquanhe (2.3 nm)
Xiaoqing (3.6 nm)
Wucha (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 37 nm S 148 China Eastern Airlines
FR41033 Small Jinzhou North Airfield Jinzhou 34 nm W 282
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 39 nm W 273 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 41 nm E 86 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR41029 Medium Fuxin Air Base 61 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm E Panjin Jinxiu Stadium
8.0 nm NE Xinglongtai District
8.0 nm SE Dawa District
9.7 nm NE Shuangtaizi District
11.5 nm N Panshan County
11.5 nm N List of Khitan inscriptions


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:25 2016