Guangming, China Page

Other names: 光明

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 41.4271 Longitude 121.7427 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 41° 25' 38N Long (DMS) 121° 44' 34E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guangming Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guangming Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guangming Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wang'ertaizi (1.9 nm)
Xingyebu (2.5 nm)
Toutaizi (3.1 nm)
Weitun (3.4 nm)
Beidi (2.8 nm)
Xizhubaoshanzi (2.7 nm)
Daliushutun (3.7 nm)
Dazutun (1.5 nm)
Nantai (1.7 nm)
Caotun (1.9 nm)
Yaoyatai (2.9 nm)
Beiyatai (3.2 nm)
Chentun (3.6 nm)
Sifangtai (1.7 nm)
Fantun (1.9 nm)
Hongqi (3.0 nm)
Xishahezi (2.9 nm)
Majiahuang (3.8 nm)
Liugangzi (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41033 Small Jinzhou North Airfield Jinzhou 29 nm W 240
FR41029 Medium Fuxin Air Base 39 nm N 354
ZYJZ JNZ Medium Jinzhou Airport Jinzhou 36 nm W 237 Hainan Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 59 nm S 152 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 53 nm E 110 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm NW List of Khitan inscriptions
15.7 nm SE Panshan County
19.7 nm SE Shuangtaizi District
22.9 nm SE Xinglongtai District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:46 2016