Beishan, China Page

Other names: 北山

World:China:Liaoning
Latitude 40.5257 Longitude 122.6549 Altitude (feet) 354
Lat (DMS) 40° 31' 33N Long (DMS) 122° 39' 18E Altitude (meters) 107
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29373

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jinjia Hougou (1.2 nm)
Qiansan Yuanjing (2.4 nm)
Yingshougou (0.9 nm)
Erdaoling (2.3 nm)
Nanhedong (2.7 nm)
Qianci Laogou (3.0 nm)
Xigou (3.2 nm)
Xishan (2.8 nm)
Xiaogou (0.9 nm)
Dagou (1.5 nm)
Huangmei Caogou (1.8 nm)
Zhangjiabu (2.0 nm)
Yaojiagou (2.6 nm)
Tayugou (0.8 nm)
Liujiagou (1.6 nm)
Xiatangchi (2.1 nm)
Liudaogou (2.3 nm)
Zhujiagou (2.8 nm)
Linggen Dixia (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYK YKH Medium Yingkou Lanqi Airport Yingkou 13 nm W 274 China Eastern Airlines
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 35 nm N 14 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
FR40817 Medium Laohutun Air Base 65 nm S 218
FR40818 Medium Pulandian Air Base 70 nm S 204
ZYCH CNI Medium Changhai Airport Changhai 75 nm S 179 China Flying Dragon Aviation
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm NW Battle of Tashihchiao
12.1 nm NW Yingkou East Railway Station
12.1 nm NW Liaoyang Railway Station
14.6 nm NE Pailou, Liaoning


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:34 2016