Yangpo, China Page

Other names: 阳坡

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.5594 Longitude 104.9390 Altitude (feet) 6811
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 34N Long (DMS) 104° 56' 20E Altitude (meters) 2075
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11237

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hetanwan (1.8 nm)
Lijiazhuang (2.6 nm)
Zhongchuan (2.9 nm)
Luojiapo (1.9 nm)
Xiamen (1.8 nm)
Kangle (2.7 nm)
Liangzhuang (2.7 nm)
Jingjiabu (3.0 nm)
Yayao (3.4 nm)
Laorenhe (1.3 nm)
Zuitou (1.5 nm)
Lamacha (2.3 nm)
Dongpotan (2.4 nm)
Lijiaxia (0.8 nm)
Shangshanzhuang (1.5 nm)
Panlongwan (2.5 nm)
Wanjiahe (2.9 nm)
Heying (2.9 nm)
Manwan (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 41 nm W 301
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 55 nm W 254
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 59 nm W 298
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 75 nm S 142 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 69 nm E 63 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.6 nm NE Huining County
15.3 nm W Dingxi
15.8 nm W Anding District, Dingxi
26.6 nm N Yuzhong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:48 2016