Xuechuan, China Page

Other names: 薛川

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 35.4632 Longitude 104.9340 Altitude (feet) 6742
Lat (DMS) 35° 27' 48N Long (DMS) 104° 56' 2E Altitude (meters) 2054
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22012

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xuechuan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xuechuan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xuechuan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Longjiahe (1.1 nm)
Huoshishan (2.1 nm)
Ningyuan (2.4 nm)
Gaojiazhuang (0.9 nm)
Manwan (2.6 nm)
Wanjiahe (3.2 nm)
Panlongwan (3.3 nm)
Xiawujiashan (3.0 nm)
Heying (3.4 nm)
Yangjiahe (1.6 nm)
Zhangjia Chawan (1.9 nm)
Yangying (2.7 nm)
Maliantan (2.9 nm)
Lijiachawan (1.2 nm)
Qianchuan (1.8 nm)
Hanjia Tanzi (2.4 nm)
Dinggou (2.6 nm)
Gaojiahe (3.0 nm)
Xiaochawan (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 44 nm W 308
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 54 nm W 260
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 62 nm W 303
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 70 nm S 139 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 72 nm E 59 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm N Huining County
16.6 nm NW Dingxi
17.1 nm NW Anding District, Dingxi
20.9 nm SE Tongwei County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:59 2016